Comparisons9 min read

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar vs Nearby Waxing Studios in Slidell (2026)

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar and 10 nearby waxing studios in Slidell compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

Priya Anand, Hair Removal Editor·Published ·How we vet

If you live or work around Slidell, you have real choice when it comes to waxing studios. Below, Perfectly Bare Wax Bar is set next to 10 neighbors so you can compare ratings, hours, booking and access at a glance.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar is a featured business on Wax & Smooth. Every business on this page, including Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, was picked and is described by the same rule, using its public Google Maps listing as of October 2026.

The short version

Waxing StudioWhereGoogle ratingReviewsSaturdaySundayWheelchair access listed
Perfectly Bare Wax BarSlidell (this page)4.81449 AM–4 PMClosed
CB Esthetics0.08 mi north, Slidell512911 AM–5 PMClosed
European Wax Center2.37 mi northeast, Slidell4.91,0128 AM–6 PM9 AM–5 PM
Bella Brazilian Wax - Slidell2.7 mi north, Slidell4.911810 AM–5:30 PMClosed
Pure Perfection Esthetics2.75 mi north, Slidell51810 AM–2 PMClosed
Serendipity1.91 mi north, Slidell4.93419 AM–3 PMClosed
Allure Nail Lounge2.35 mi northeast, Slidell4.466610 AM–7 PM11 AM–5 PM
Oak Harbor Nail Spa1.8 mi south, Oak Harbor4.93709 AM–5 PMClosed
3130 Collective2.75 mi north, Slidell51198 AM–5 PMClosed
Color Your Mane Salon2.19 mi north, Slidell59210 AM–2 PMClosed
Monarch Beauty Collective1.98 mi north, Slidell585ClosedClosed

A blank cell means we couldn't confirm that detail from Google, not that the business lacks it.

Meet Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar is a waxing studio at 4021 Pontchartrain Dr, Slidell, LA 70458, rated 4.8 out of 5 across 144 Google reviews. It publishes prices for 60 services, from $10 to $130, so you can see the cost before you book. Its latest finish is 6 PM on Tuesdays. Book Perfectly Bare Wax Bar online or see its full profile.

CB Esthetics, 0.08 mi north: how it compares with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

CB Esthetics is a waxing hair removal service at 3995 Pontchartrain Dr, Slidell, LA 70458. It is 0.08 miles north of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarCB Esthetics
AreaSlidellSlidell, 0.08 mi north
Google rating4.85
Google reviews144129
Saturday9 AM–4 PM11 AM–5 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

CB Esthetics stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for prices published for 60 services before you book.

Serendipity in Slidell vs Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Serendipity is listed on Google as a beauty salon and also offers waxing services. It is 1.91 miles north of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarSerendipity
AreaSlidellSlidell, 1.91 mi north
Google rating4.84.9
Google reviews144341
Saturday9 AM–4 PM9 AM–3 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Serendipity stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 341 Google reviews.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for prices published for 60 services before you book.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar vs Monarch Beauty Collective (Slidell)

Monarch Beauty Collective is listed on Google as a beauty salon and also offers waxing services. It is 1.98 miles north of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarMonarch Beauty Collective
AreaSlidellSlidell, 1.98 mi north
Google rating4.85
Google reviews14485
Saturday9 AM–4 PMClosed
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Monarch Beauty Collective stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for a longer review record, 144 Google reviews, and Saturday hours (9 AM–4 PM).

Color Your Mane Salon, 2.19 mi north: how it compares with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Color Your Mane Salon is listed on Google as a beauty salon and also offers waxing services. It is 2.19 miles north of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarColor Your Mane Salon
AreaSlidellSlidell, 2.19 mi north
Google rating4.85
Google reviews14492
Saturday9 AM–4 PM10 AM–2 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Color Your Mane Salon stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for a longer review record, 144 Google reviews, and a later finish, open until 6 PM on Tuesdays.

Bella Brazilian Wax - Slidell in Slidell vs Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Bella Brazilian Wax - Slidell is a waxing hair removal service at 530 Gause Blvd, Slidell, LA 70458. It is 2.7 miles north of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarBella Brazilian Wax - Slidell
AreaSlidellSlidell, 2.7 mi north
Google rating4.84.9
Google reviews144118
Saturday9 AM–4 PM10 AM–5:30 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Bella Brazilian Wax - Slidell stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for prices published for 60 services before you book.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar vs Pure Perfection Esthetics (Slidell)

Pure Perfection Esthetics is a waxing hair removal service at 740 Gause Blvd, Slidell, LA 70458. It is 2.75 miles north of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarPure Perfection Esthetics
AreaSlidellSlidell, 2.75 mi north
Google rating4.85
Google reviews14418
Saturday9 AM–4 PM10 AM–2 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Pure Perfection Esthetics stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for a longer review record, 144 Google reviews, and a later finish, open until 6 PM on Tuesdays.

3130 Collective, 2.75 mi north: how it compares with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

3130 Collective is listed on Google as an eyelash salon and also offers waxing services. It is 2.75 miles north of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar3130 Collective
AreaSlidellSlidell, 2.75 mi north
Google rating4.85
Google reviews144119
Saturday9 AM–4 PM8 AM–5 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

3130 Collective stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and a later finish, open until 8 PM on Mondays.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for prices published for 60 services before you book.

Allure Nail Lounge in Slidell vs Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Allure Nail Lounge is listed on Google as a nail salon and also offers waxing services. It is 2.35 miles northeast of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarAllure Nail Lounge
AreaSlidellSlidell, 2.35 mi northeast
Google rating4.84.4
Google reviews144666
Saturday9 AM–4 PM10 AM–7 PM
SundayClosed11 AM–5 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Allure Nail Lounge stands out for a longer review record, 666 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (11 AM–5 PM).

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.8 stars, and prices published for 60 services before you book.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar vs European Wax Center (Slidell)

European Wax Center is a waxing hair removal service at 730 Town Center Pkwy, Slidell, LA 70458. It is 2.37 miles northeast of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarEuropean Wax Center
AreaSlidellSlidell, 2.37 mi northeast
Google rating4.84.9
Google reviews1441,012
Saturday9 AM–4 PM8 AM–6 PM
SundayClosed9 AM–5 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

European Wax Center stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 1,012 Google reviews.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for prices published for 60 services before you book.

Oak Harbor Nail Spa, 1.8 mi south: how it compares with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Oak Harbor Nail Spa is listed on Google as a nail salon and also offers waxing services. It is 1.8 miles south of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, in Oak Harbor.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarOak Harbor Nail Spa
AreaSlidellOak Harbor, 1.8 mi south
Google rating4.84.9
Google reviews144370
Saturday9 AM–4 PM9 AM–5 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Oak Harbor Nail Spa stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 370 Google reviews.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for prices published for 60 services before you book, and a Slidell location, handy if you live or work nearby.

How to choose a waxing studio near Slidell

Do

  • Let hair grow to about a quarter of an inch before your appointment.
  • Read the newest reviews, not only the average. They describe the team working there now.
  • Check today's hours on the business's Google listing before you set off; holiday hours change.
  • Book ahead and note the cancellation window when you do.
  • Don't

  • Don't wax skin treated with retinoids or a recent peel without telling your waxer first.
  • Don't hold back allergies, medications or skin sensitivities at check-in.
  • Don't choose on stars alone. A 4.7 from 900 reviews and a 5.0 from 12 reviews are different kinds of evidence.
  • Follow

  • Skip hot tubs, tanning and tight clothing for 24 hours afterwards.
  • Keep any written aftercare you are given and follow it for the full period.
  • Arrive five to ten minutes early for a first visit.
  • How these 10 were chosen

    We searched Google Maps for waxing salons within 3 miles of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar (the circle was widened from 2 miles because fewer than ten qualified closer in), divided the circle into six 60-degree slices (north, northeast, southeast, south, southwest, northwest), and took the best-evidenced waxing studios from each slice in turn, ranking by Google rating weighted by review count. Only businesses filed under the same kind of service, with at least five reviews, were considered. Ratings, reviews, hours and accessibility are as shown on Google Maps in October 2026; area names are from OpenStreetMap. Details change, so confirm hours and prices with the business before you go.

    Sources & references

    SlidellLAwaxing studiowaxing studios near Slidellnearby comparison

    Frequently asked questions

    How were these waxing studios chosen?
    By location and evidence: a 3-mile circle around Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, split into six direction slices, with the best-reviewed waxing studios taken from each slice in turn. No business was included or left out for payment.
    What waxing studios are near Perfectly Bare Wax Bar in Slidell?
    Within 3 miles: CB Esthetics (0.08 mi north), Oak Harbor Nail Spa (1.8 mi south), Serendipity (1.91 mi north), Monarch Beauty Collective (1.98 mi north), Color Your Mane Salon (2.19 mi north), Allure Nail Lounge (2.35 mi northeast), and 4 more compared on this page.
    Which waxing studio near Slidell has the most Google reviews?
    Of the waxing studios compared here, European Wax Center has the most, with 1,012 Google reviews as of October 2026.
    Which waxing studios near Perfectly Bare Wax Bar are open on Sunday?
    European Wax Center (9 AM–5 PM), Allure Nail Lounge (11 AM–5 PM). Hours are from Google Maps in October 2026; check before you go.
    How far is CB Esthetics from Perfectly Bare Wax Bar?
    About 0.08 miles north in a straight line.
    Can I book Perfectly Bare Wax Bar online?
    Yes. Perfectly Bare Wax Bar takes bookings on its own website, which also lists its services and prices ($10 to $130).
    Browse current deals & offers from waxing studios
    waxing studio Cost CalculatorEstimate prices in Slidell in seconds2026 waxing studio Price IndexReal median prices from salon menus

    Book today

    Book your appointment in Slidell today

    Evening and weekend slots are the first to go. Pick your time now and have it locked in before the week fills up.

    Book now and save my slot

    Booking with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar in Slidell

    Related articles

    Pricing7 min read

    Leg Wax Cost Slidell, LA 2026: $40–$100 Range

    Get the latest insights on leg wax costs in Slidell, LA for 2026. Learn about average prices, what affects costs, and top local salons.

    Read more
    Pricing6 min read

    Lip Wax Cost in Slidell, LA: $8 to $15 in 2026

    Discover the cost of lip waxing in Slidell, LA. Explore service details, compare prices, and find key aftercare tips.

    Read more
    Pricing3 min read

    Body Wax Cost in Slidell, LA: $70-$150 in 2026

    Explore the body waxing service costs in Slidell for 2026, with comparisons and insights to help you select the best local salons.

    Read more
    Pricing3 min read

    Brazilian Wax Cost in Slidell, LA

    Explore Brazilian waxing costs and services in Slidell, LA, and find out what you can expect to pay at Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Mid-City, New Orleans Waxing Studios Compared: Perfectly Bare Wax Bar and the Waxing Studios Around It

    Perfectly Bare Wax Bar and 10 nearby waxing studios in Mid-City, New Orleans compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Pricing9 min read

    Full Body Wax Cost in Slidell, LA 2026

    Discover full body wax cost insights in Slidell, LA 2026. Perfectly Bare Wax Bar provides services and local comparisons are offered for informed choices.

    Read more
    Top Picks8 min read

    Best Eyebrow Wax in Slidell, LA 2026: Top Picks

    Explore the best eyebrow waxing options in Slidell, LA. Our guide includes top salons, cost insights, and aftercare tips to ensure you achieve the perfect brow shape in 2026.

    Read more
    Pricing4 min read

    Bikini Wax Cost in Slidell, LA — Local Pricing

    Explore the bikini wax cost in Slidell, LA, with prices ranging from $35 to $45. Learn about the best local salons and deals available.

    Read more

    More in Slidell