Comparisons10 min read

Mid-City, New Orleans Waxing Studios Compared: Perfectly Bare Wax Bar and the Waxing Studios Around It

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar and 10 nearby waxing studios in Mid-City, New Orleans compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

Priya Anand, Hair Removal Editor·Published ·How we vet

If you live or work around Mid-City, New Orleans, you have real choice when it comes to waxing studios. Below, Perfectly Bare Wax Bar is set next to 10 neighbors so you can compare ratings, hours, booking and access at a glance.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar is a featured business on Wax & Smooth. Every business on this page, including Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, was picked and is described by the same rule, using its public Google Maps listing as of October 2026.

The short version

Waxing StudioWhereGoogle ratingReviewsSaturdaySundayWheelchair access listed
Perfectly Bare Wax BarMid-City (this page)4.91809 AM–4 PMClosed
Brow Therapy1.99 mi north, West End5299 AM–3 PMClosed
WINK Your Eyes0.95 mi southeast, Mid-City3.9159 AM–7 PMClosed
Bertot's International Electrolysis0.59 mi south, Mid-City4.715
European Wax Center1.93 mi northwest, Metairie4.81,3918 AM–6 PM9 AM–5 PM
Pamper Palace0.51 mi northwest, Hollygrove579 AM–5 PMClosed
Royal Lashionista Beauty Bar1.79 mi north, New Orleans4.8812–6:30 PMClosed
Sola Salons0.23 mi northeast, Mid-City4.9488 AM–8 PM8 AM–8 PM
Woodhouse Spa - New Orleans0.18 mi southeast, Mid-City4.79509 AM–7 PM10 AM–7 PM
Botanical Nail and Skin Studio0.8 mi south, Mid-City4.93779 AM–7 PM9 AM–7 PM
Blush Beauty and Wellness1.17 mi southwest, Hollygrove4.6479 AM–6 PMClosed

A blank cell means we couldn't confirm that detail from Google, not that the business lacks it.

Meet Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar is a waxing studio at 4200 Canal St Ste B, New Orleans, LA 70119, rated 4.9 out of 5 across 180 Google reviews. Its latest finish is 6 PM on Wednesdays. Book Perfectly Bare Wax Bar online or see its full profile.

Royal Lashionista Beauty Bar, 1.79 mi north: how it compares with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Royal Lashionista Beauty Bar is listed on Google as an eyelash salon and also offers waxing services. It is 1.79 miles north of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, in New Orleans.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarRoyal Lashionista Beauty Bar
AreaMid-CityNew Orleans, 1.79 mi north
Google rating4.94.8
Google reviews1808
Saturday9 AM–4 PM12–6:30 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Royal Lashionista Beauty Bar stands out for a later finish, open until 7:30 PM on Tuesdays, and a New Orleans location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 180 Google reviews.

Brow Therapy in West End vs Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Brow Therapy is a hair removal service at 6260 Vicksburg St A, New Orleans, LA 70124. It is 1.99 miles north of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, in West End.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarBrow Therapy
AreaMid-CityWest End, 1.99 mi north
Google rating4.95
Google reviews18029
Saturday9 AM–4 PM9 AM–3 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Brow Therapy stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and a West End location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for a longer review record, 180 Google reviews, and a Mid-City location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar vs Sola Salons (Mid-City)

Sola Salons is listed on Google as a beauty salon and also offers waxing services. It is 0.23 miles northeast of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarSola Salons
AreaMid-CityMid-City, 0.23 mi northeast
Google rating4.94.9
Google reviews18048
Saturday9 AM–4 PM8 AM–8 PM
SundayClosed8 AM–8 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Sola Salons stands out for Sunday appointments (8 AM–8 PM), and a later finish, open until 8 PM on Mondays.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for a longer review record, 180 Google reviews.

Woodhouse Spa - New Orleans, 0.18 mi southeast: how it compares with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Woodhouse Spa - New Orleans is listed on Google as a day spa and also offers waxing services. It is 0.18 miles southeast of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarWoodhouse Spa - New Orleans
AreaMid-CityMid-City, 0.18 mi southeast
Google rating4.94.7
Google reviews180950
Saturday9 AM–4 PM9 AM–7 PM
SundayClosed10 AM–7 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Woodhouse Spa - New Orleans stands out for a longer review record, 950 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (10 AM–7 PM).

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars.

WINK Your Eyes in Mid-City vs Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

WINK Your Eyes is a waxing hair removal service at 2926 Canal St B, New Orleans, LA 70119. It is 0.95 miles southeast of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarWINK Your Eyes
AreaMid-CityMid-City, 0.95 mi southeast
Google rating4.93.9
Google reviews18015
Saturday9 AM–4 PM9 AM–7 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

WINK Your Eyes stands out for a later finish, open until 7 PM on Tuesdays.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 180 Google reviews.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar vs Bertot's International Electrolysis (Mid-City)

Bertot's International Electrolysis is an electrolysis hair removal service at 3519 Baudin St, New Orleans, LA 70119. It is 0.59 miles south of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarBertot's International Electrolysis
AreaMid-CityMid-City, 0.59 mi south
Google rating4.94.7
Google reviews18015
Saturday9 AM–4 PM
SundayClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Bertot's International Electrolysis stands out for a steady 4.7-star average across 15 Google reviews.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 180 Google reviews.

Botanical Nail and Skin Studio, 0.8 mi south: how it compares with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Botanical Nail and Skin Studio is listed on Google as a spa and also offers waxing services. It is 0.8 miles south of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarBotanical Nail and Skin Studio
AreaMid-CityMid-City, 0.8 mi south
Google rating4.94.9
Google reviews180377
Saturday9 AM–4 PM9 AM–7 PM
SundayClosed9 AM–7 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Botanical Nail and Skin Studio stands out for a longer review record, 377 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (9 AM–7 PM).

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for a steady 4.9-star average across 180 Google reviews.

Blush Beauty and Wellness in Hollygrove vs Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

Blush Beauty and Wellness is listed on Google as a health and beauty shop and also offers waxing services. It is 1.17 miles southwest of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, in Hollygrove.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarBlush Beauty and Wellness
AreaMid-CityHollygrove, 1.17 mi southwest
Google rating4.94.6
Google reviews18047
Saturday9 AM–4 PM9 AM–6 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Blush Beauty and Wellness stands out for a Hollygrove location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a longer review record, 180 Google reviews.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar vs Pamper Palace (Hollygrove)

Pamper Palace is a waxing hair removal service at 4840 Banks St, New Orleans, LA 70119. It is 0.51 miles northwest of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, in Hollygrove.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarPamper Palace
AreaMid-CityHollygrove, 0.51 mi northwest
Google rating4.95
Google reviews1807
Saturday9 AM–4 PM9 AM–5 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Pamper Palace stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and a Hollygrove location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for a longer review record, 180 Google reviews, and a later finish, open until 6 PM on Wednesdays.

European Wax Center, 1.93 mi northwest: how it compares with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar

European Wax Center is a waxing hair removal service at 701 Metairie Rd, Metairie, LA 70005. It is 1.93 miles northwest of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, in Metairie.

Perfectly Bare Wax BarEuropean Wax Center
AreaMid-CityMetairie, 1.93 mi northwest
Google rating4.94.8
Google reviews1801,391
Saturday9 AM–4 PM8 AM–6 PM
SundayClosed9 AM–5 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

European Wax Center stands out for a longer review record, 1,391 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (9 AM–5 PM).

Perfectly Bare Wax Bar stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.9 stars, and a Mid-City location, handy if you live or work nearby.

How to choose a waxing studio near Mid-City

Do

  • Let hair grow to about a quarter of an inch before your appointment.
  • Read the newest reviews, not only the average. They describe the team working there now.
  • Check today's hours on the business's Google listing before you set off; holiday hours change.
  • Book ahead and note the cancellation window when you do.
  • Don't

  • Don't wax skin treated with retinoids or a recent peel without telling your waxer first.
  • Don't hold back allergies, medications or skin sensitivities at check-in.
  • Don't choose on stars alone. A 4.7 from 900 reviews and a 5.0 from 12 reviews are different kinds of evidence.
  • Follow

  • Skip hot tubs, tanning and tight clothing for 24 hours afterwards.
  • Keep any written aftercare you are given and follow it for the full period.
  • Arrive five to ten minutes early for a first visit.
  • How these 10 were chosen

    We searched Google Maps for waxing salons within 2 miles of Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, divided the circle into six 60-degree slices (north, northeast, southeast, south, southwest, northwest), and took the best-evidenced waxing studios from each slice in turn, ranking by Google rating weighted by review count. Only businesses filed under the same kind of service, with at least five reviews, were considered. Ratings, reviews, hours and accessibility are as shown on Google Maps in October 2026; area names are from OpenStreetMap. Details change, so confirm hours and prices with the business before you go.

    Sources & references

    New OrleansLAwaxing studiowaxing studios near Mid-Citynearby comparison

    Frequently asked questions

    How were these waxing studios chosen?
    By location and evidence: a 2-mile circle around Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, split into six direction slices, with the best-reviewed waxing studios taken from each slice in turn. No business was included or left out for payment.
    What waxing studios are near Perfectly Bare Wax Bar in Mid-City?
    Within 2 miles: Woodhouse Spa - New Orleans (0.18 mi southeast), Sola Salons (0.23 mi northeast), Pamper Palace (0.51 mi northwest), Bertot's International Electrolysis (0.59 mi south), Botanical Nail and Skin Studio (0.8 mi south), WINK Your Eyes (0.95 mi southeast), and 4 more compared on this page.
    Which waxing studio near Mid-City has the most Google reviews?
    Of the waxing studios compared here, European Wax Center has the most, with 1,391 Google reviews as of October 2026.
    Which waxing studios near Perfectly Bare Wax Bar are open on Sunday?
    European Wax Center (9 AM–5 PM), Sola Salons (8 AM–8 PM), Woodhouse Spa - New Orleans (10 AM–7 PM), Botanical Nail and Skin Studio (9 AM–7 PM). Hours are from Google Maps in October 2026; check before you go.
    How far is Woodhouse Spa - New Orleans from Perfectly Bare Wax Bar?
    About 0.18 miles southeast in a straight line.
    Can I book Perfectly Bare Wax Bar online?
    Yes. Perfectly Bare Wax Bar takes bookings on its own website, which also lists its services.
    Browse current deals & offers from waxing studios
    waxing studio Cost CalculatorEstimate prices in New Orleans in seconds2026 waxing studio Price IndexReal median prices from salon menus

    Book before they fill

    Get booked in Slidell this week

    Popular appointment times fill days in advance. Take a minute now and keep the time you want.

    Book my time

    Booking with Perfectly Bare Wax Bar in Slidell

    Related articles

    Top Picks4 min read

    Best Lip Wax in New Orleans: 2026's Top Spot

    Explore the best lip waxing services in New Orleans, centered around Perfectly Bare Wax Bar, with insights into pricing and expert care.

    Read more
    Pricing8 min read

    Sugar Waxing Cost in New Orleans, LA: $40-$70

    Uncover the costs of sugar waxing in New Orleans for 2026. Learn about pricing factors, budget tips, and local salon options to make informed choices.

    Read more
    Pricing9 min read

    Bikini Wax Cost in New Orleans, LA 2026

    Explore the cost of bikini wax services in New Orleans, LA, including average prices, factors affecting cost, and where to find the best deals.

    Read more
    Pricing7 min read

    Waxing Costs in New Orleans: $20 to $70 in 2026

    Explore the 2026 pricing landscape for waxing services in New Orleans, with insights into cost variations based on service type and salon reputation.

    Read more
    Reviews10 min read

    Best Full Body Wax in New Orleans 2026

    Explore the best full body waxing services in New Orleans for 2026, with detailed pricing and high-quality salon recommendations.

    Read more
    Pricing7 min read

    Bikini Wax New Orleans 2026: Top Options & Costs

    Bikini wax options in New Orleans include Brazilian and French waxing at Perfectly Bare Wax Bar. Learn about services, costs, and care.

    Read more
    Pricing9 min read

    Full Body Wax Cost in New Orleans, LA 2026

    Discover the ins and outs of full body waxing costs in New Orleans. Our guide breaks down what influences pricing and where to find top services.

    Read more
    Top Picks3 min read

    Best Brazilian Wax in New Orleans, LA

    Discover top Brazilian waxing services in New Orleans, focusing on Perfectly Bare Wax Bar. Explore benefits, pricing, and tips for the best experience.

    Read more

    More in New Orleans