Comparisons9 min read

Washington Waxing Studios Compared: Merinaz and the Waxing Studios Around It

Merinaz and 10 nearby waxing studios in Washington compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

Priya Anand, Hair Removal Editor·Published ·How we vet

Searching for a waxing studio near Washington? This page maps the waxing studios closest to Merinaz in every direction and compares them on the evidence anyone can check: Google ratings, review counts, opening hours, online booking and accessibility.

Merinaz is a featured business on Wax & Smooth. Every business on this page, including Merinaz, was picked and is described by the same rule, using its public Google Maps listing as of October 2026.

The short version

Waxing StudioWhereGoogle ratingReviewsSaturdaySundayWheelchair access listed
MerinazWashington (this page)4.625010 AM–8 PM10 AM–7 PM
Waxing the City1.01 mi northeast, Columbia Heights4.5919 AM–6 PM10 AM–6 PM
European Wax Center1.83 mi southeast, Mount Vernon Square4.85179 AM–6 PM10 AM–5 PM
European Wax Center0.71 mi south, Dupont Circle4.77029 AM–6 PM10 AM–5 PM
Merinaz1.95 mi northwest, City Ridge5710 AM–8 PM10 AM–7 PM
Dupont Threading0.66 mi northeast, Columbia Heights4.210211 AM–7 PM11 AM–6 PM
Sugar Baebe Waxing1.67 mi southeast, Bloomingdale529ClosedClosed
Shobha Dupont CircleThreading, Waxing, Laser Hair Removal1.25 mi south, Washington4.727910 AM–6 PM10 AM–6 PM
Best Waxing Center DC1.16 mi south, Washington4.81388 AM–3:30 PMClosed
Capital Waxing & Nails Salon1.39 mi south, Washington4.61569 AM–5 PMClosed
Waxing By Akeya Young1.49 mi south, Washington578Closed8 AM–2 PM

A blank cell means we couldn't confirm that detail from Google, not that the business lacks it.

Meet Merinaz

Merinaz is a waxing studio at 1768 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20009, rated 4.6 out of 5 across 250 Google reviews. It publishes prices for 372 services, from $8 to $350, so you can see the cost before you book. Its latest finish is 8 PM on Mondays, and it is open on Sundays. Book Merinaz online or see its full profile.

Dupont Threading, 0.66 mi northeast: how it compares with Merinaz

Dupont Threading is a waxing hair removal service at 1377 Kenyon St NW, Washington, DC 20010. It is 0.66 miles northeast of Merinaz, in Columbia Heights.

MerinazDupont Threading
AreaWashingtonColumbia Heights, 0.66 mi northeast
Google rating4.64.2
Google reviews250102
Saturday10 AM–8 PM11 AM–7 PM
Sunday10 AM–7 PM11 AM–6 PM
Book onlineYes, on its website

Dupont Threading stands out for a Columbia Heights location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Merinaz stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.6 stars, and a longer review record, 250 Google reviews.

Waxing the City in Columbia Heights vs Merinaz

Waxing the City is a waxing hair removal service at 770 Park Rd NW, Washington, DC 20010. It is 1.01 miles northeast of Merinaz, in Columbia Heights.

MerinazWaxing the City
AreaWashingtonColumbia Heights, 1.01 mi northeast
Google rating4.64.5
Google reviews25091
Saturday10 AM–8 PM9 AM–6 PM
Sunday10 AM–7 PM10 AM–6 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Waxing the City stands out for a Columbia Heights location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Merinaz stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.6 stars, and a longer review record, 250 Google reviews.

Merinaz vs Sugar Baebe Waxing (Bloomingdale)

Sugar Baebe Waxing is a waxing hair removal service at 63 1/2 U St NW, Washington, DC 20001. It is 1.67 miles southeast of Merinaz, in Bloomingdale.

MerinazSugar Baebe Waxing
AreaWashingtonBloomingdale, 1.67 mi southeast
Google rating4.65
Google reviews25029
Saturday10 AM–8 PMClosed
Sunday10 AM–7 PMClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Sugar Baebe Waxing stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and a Bloomingdale location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Merinaz stands out for a longer review record, 250 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (10 AM–7 PM).

European Wax Center, 1.83 mi southeast: how it compares with Merinaz

European Wax Center is a waxing hair removal service at 1075 5th St NW Unit 20, Washington, DC 20001. It is 1.83 miles southeast of Merinaz, in Mount Vernon Square.

MerinazEuropean Wax Center
AreaWashingtonMount Vernon Square, 1.83 mi southeast
Google rating4.64.8
Google reviews250517
Saturday10 AM–8 PM9 AM–6 PM
Sunday10 AM–7 PM10 AM–5 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

European Wax Center stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.8 stars, and a longer review record, 517 Google reviews.

Merinaz stands out for prices published for 372 services before you book, and a Washington location, handy if you live or work nearby.

European Wax Center in Dupont Circle vs Merinaz

European Wax Center is a waxing hair removal service at 1739 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20009. It is 0.71 miles south of Merinaz, in Dupont Circle.

MerinazEuropean Wax Center
AreaWashingtonDupont Circle, 0.71 mi south
Google rating4.64.7
Google reviews250702
Saturday10 AM–8 PM9 AM–6 PM
Sunday10 AM–7 PM10 AM–5 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

European Wax Center stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.7 stars, and a longer review record, 702 Google reviews.

Merinaz stands out for prices published for 372 services before you book, and a Washington location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Merinaz vs Best Waxing Center DC (Washington)

Best Waxing Center DC is a waxing hair removal service at 1234 19th St NW #408, Washington, DC 20036. It is 1.16 miles south of Merinaz.

MerinazBest Waxing Center DC
AreaWashingtonWashington, 1.16 mi south
Google rating4.64.8
Google reviews250138
Saturday10 AM–8 PM8 AM–3:30 PM
Sunday10 AM–7 PMClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Best Waxing Center DC stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.8 stars.

Merinaz stands out for a longer review record, 250 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (10 AM–7 PM).

Shobha Dupont Circle | Threading, Waxing, Laser Hair Removal, 1.25 mi south: how it compares with Merinaz

Shobha Dupont Circle | Threading, Waxing, Laser Hair Removal is a waxing hair removal service at 1730 M St NW, Washington, DC 20036. It is 1.25 miles south of Merinaz.

MerinazShobha Dupont CircleThreading, Waxing, Laser Hair Removal
AreaWashingtonWashington, 1.25 mi south
Google rating4.64.7
Google reviews250279
Saturday10 AM–8 PM10 AM–6 PM
Sunday10 AM–7 PM10 AM–6 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Shobha Dupont Circle | Threading, Waxing, Laser Hair Removal stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 4.7 stars.

Merinaz stands out for a later finish, open until 8 PM on Mondays, and prices published for 372 services before you book.

Capital Waxing & Nails Salon in Washington vs Merinaz

Capital Waxing & Nails Salon is a waxing hair removal service at 1050 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington, DC 20036. It is 1.39 miles south of Merinaz.

MerinazCapital Waxing & Nails Salon
AreaWashingtonWashington, 1.39 mi south
Google rating4.64.6
Google reviews250156
Saturday10 AM–8 PM9 AM–5 PM
Sunday10 AM–7 PMClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Capital Waxing & Nails Salon stands out for a steady 4.6-star average across 156 Google reviews.

Merinaz stands out for a longer review record, 250 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (10 AM–7 PM).

Merinaz vs Waxing By Akeya Young (Washington)

Waxing By Akeya Young is a waxing hair removal service at 10th floor, 910 17th St NW, Washington, DC 20006. It is 1.49 miles south of Merinaz.

MerinazWaxing By Akeya Young
AreaWashingtonWashington, 1.49 mi south
Google rating4.65
Google reviews25078
Saturday10 AM–8 PMClosed
Sunday10 AM–7 PM8 AM–2 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Waxing By Akeya Young stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars.

Merinaz stands out for a longer review record, 250 Google reviews, and Saturday hours (10 AM–8 PM).

Merinaz, 1.95 mi northwest: how it compares with Merinaz

Merinaz is a hair removal service at 3500 Wisconsin Ave NW Ste a, Washington, DC 20016. It is 1.95 miles northwest of Merinaz, in City Ridge.

MerinazMerinaz
AreaWashingtonCity Ridge, 1.95 mi northwest
Google rating4.65
Google reviews2507
Saturday10 AM–8 PM10 AM–8 PM
Sunday10 AM–7 PM10 AM–7 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Merinaz stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and a City Ridge location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Merinaz stands out for a longer review record, 250 Google reviews, and prices published for 372 services before you book.

How to choose a waxing studio near Washington

Do

  • Let hair grow to about a quarter of an inch before your appointment.
  • Read the newest reviews, not only the average. They describe the team working there now.
  • Check today's hours on the business's Google listing before you set off; holiday hours change.
  • Book ahead and note the cancellation window when you do.
  • Don't

  • Don't wax skin treated with retinoids or a recent peel without telling your waxer first.
  • Don't hold back allergies, medications or skin sensitivities at check-in.
  • Don't choose on stars alone. A 4.7 from 900 reviews and a 5.0 from 12 reviews are different kinds of evidence.
  • Follow

  • Skip hot tubs, tanning and tight clothing for 24 hours afterwards.
  • Keep any written aftercare you are given and follow it for the full period.
  • Arrive five to ten minutes early for a first visit.
  • How these 10 were chosen

    We searched Google Maps for waxing salons within 2 miles of Merinaz, divided the circle into six 60-degree slices (north, northeast, southeast, south, southwest, northwest), and took the best-evidenced waxing studios from each slice in turn, ranking by Google rating weighted by review count. Only businesses filed under the same kind of service, with at least five reviews, were considered. Ratings, reviews, hours and accessibility are as shown on Google Maps in October 2026; area names are from OpenStreetMap. Details change, so confirm hours and prices with the business before you go.

    Sources & references

    WashingtonDCwaxing studiowaxing studios near Washingtonnearby comparison

    Frequently asked questions

    Which waxing studios near Merinaz are open on Sunday?
    Merinaz (10 AM–7 PM), Waxing the City (10 AM–6 PM), European Wax Center (10 AM–5 PM), European Wax Center (10 AM–5 PM), Merinaz (10 AM–7 PM), Dupont Threading (11 AM–6 PM), Shobha Dupont Circle | Threading, Waxing, Laser Hair Removal (10 AM–6 PM), Waxing By Akeya Young (8 AM–2 PM). Hours are from Google Maps in October 2026; check before you go.
    How far is Dupont Threading from Merinaz?
    About 0.66 miles northeast in a straight line.
    Can I book Merinaz online?
    Yes. Merinaz takes bookings on its own website, which also lists its services and prices ($8 to $350).
    How were these waxing studios chosen?
    By location and evidence: a 2-mile circle around Merinaz, split into six direction slices, with the best-reviewed waxing studios taken from each slice in turn. No business was included or left out for payment.
    What waxing studios are near Merinaz in Washington?
    Within 2 miles: Dupont Threading (0.66 mi northeast), European Wax Center (0.71 mi south), Waxing the City (1.01 mi northeast), Best Waxing Center DC (1.16 mi south), Shobha Dupont Circle | Threading, Waxing, Laser Hair Removal (1.25 mi south), Capital Waxing & Nails Salon (1.39 mi south), and 4 more compared on this page.
    Which waxing studio near Washington has the most Google reviews?
    Of the waxing studios compared here, European Wax Center has the most, with 702 Google reviews as of October 2026.
    Browse current deals & offers from waxing studios
    waxing studio Cost CalculatorEstimate prices in Washington in seconds2026 waxing studio Price IndexReal median prices from salon menus

    Slots go fast

    Book now in Washington

    Saturday and after-work appointments are the first to disappear. Grab yours while the calendar is still open.

    Reserve my slot

    Booking with Merinaz in Washington

    Related articles

    Comparisons10 min read

    Port St. Lucie Waxing Studios Compared: Endless Wax Studio & More and the Waxing Studios Around It

    Endless Wax Studio & More and 10 nearby waxing studios in Port St. Lucie compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Forest Hills, Lawrenceville Waxing Studios Compared: it's Waxing & Threading and the Waxing Studios Around It

    it's Waxing & Threading and 10 nearby waxing studios in Forest Hills, Lawrenceville compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Mid-City, New Orleans Waxing Studios Compared: Perfectly Bare Wax Bar and the Waxing Studios Around It

    Perfectly Bare Wax Bar and 10 nearby waxing studios in Mid-City, New Orleans compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Redding Waxing Studios Compared: Shine Bright Sugar Waxing & Skin Care and the Waxing Studios Around It

    Shine Bright Sugar Waxing & Skin Care and 10 nearby waxing studios in Redding compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons9 min read

    Encino Waxing Studios Compared: Sugar & Skin and the Waxing Studios Around It

    Sugar & Skin and 10 nearby waxing studios in Encino compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons11 min read

    Steinway, Astoria Waxing Studios Compared: Wax me waxing studio and spa and the Waxing Studios Around It

    Wax me waxing studio and spa and 10 nearby waxing studios in Steinway, Astoria compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Homewood Lash and Brow Studios Compared: Arch 4 U-Homewood and the Lash and Brow Studios Around It

    Arch 4 U-Homewood and 10 nearby lash and brow studios in Homewood compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Waxing Studios Near Sherman Oaks: Electrolysis By Nar and 10 Neighbors Compared

    Electrolysis By Nar and 10 nearby waxing studios in Sherman Oaks compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more