Comparisons10 min read

Comparing Waxing Studios Near Charmin The Wax Whisperer in West Haven, Knoxville

Charmin The Wax Whisperer and 10 nearby waxing studios in West Haven, Knoxville compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

Priya Anand, Hair Removal Editor·Published ·How we vet

Searching for a waxing studio near West Haven, Knoxville? This page maps the waxing studios closest to Charmin The Wax Whisperer in every direction and compares them on the evidence anyone can check: Google ratings, review counts, opening hours, online booking and accessibility.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer is a featured business on Wax & Smooth. Every business on this page, including Charmin The Wax Whisperer, was picked and is described by the same rule, using its public Google Maps listing as of October 2026.

The short version

Waxing StudioWhereGoogle ratingReviewsSaturdaySundayWheelchair access listed
Charmin The Wax WhispererWest Haven (this page)51069 AM–2 PMClosedYes (entrance, parking lot)
European Wax Center2.99 mi south, Deane Hill4.91,5998 AM–4 PM10 AM–6 PM
Esthetics by Ikhlas0.06 mi southwest, West Haven51410 AM–3 PMClosed
Melt Wax Company1.99 mi northwest, Knoxville517Closed10 AM–4 PM
Arch Studio Knox1.73 mi south, Bearden4.728211 AM–5 PMClosed
Moniques Wax Bar2.41 mi south, Forest Heights57910 AM–3 PMClosed
The Babe Cave - Waxing and Skin Care2.44 mi south, Bearden54210 AM–2 PMClosed
Luxx Nail Lounge2.2 mi north, Knoxville4.93959:30 AM–7:30 PM11:30 AM–6 PM
Campus Cuts by Monica2.85 mi southeast, Fort Sanders4.82459 AM–2 PMClosed
Sola Salons2.47 mi south, Forest Heights4.7778 AM–8 PM8 AM–8 PM
HEX0.06 mi southwest, West Haven4.927712–7 PMClosed

A blank cell means we couldn't confirm that detail from Google, not that the business lacks it.

Meet Charmin The Wax Whisperer

Charmin The Wax Whisperer is a waxing studio at 4313 Ball Camp Pike, Knoxville, TN 37921, rated 5 out of 5 across 106 Google reviews. It publishes prices for 146 services, from $10 to $400, so you can see the cost before you book. Its latest finish is 5 PM on Wednesdays. Google lists a wheelchair-accessible entrance, parking lot, restroom. Book Charmin The Wax Whisperer online or see its full profile.

Luxx Nail Lounge, 2.2 mi north: how it compares with Charmin The Wax Whisperer

Luxx Nail Lounge is listed on Google as a nail salon and also offers waxing services. It is 2.2 miles north of Charmin The Wax Whisperer, in Knoxville.

Charmin The Wax WhispererLuxx Nail Lounge
AreaWest HavenKnoxville, 2.2 mi north
Google rating54.9
Google reviews106395
Saturday9 AM–2 PM9:30 AM–7:30 PM
SundayClosed11:30 AM–6 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Luxx Nail Lounge stands out for a longer review record, 395 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (11:30 AM–6 PM).

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and prices published for 146 services before you book.

Campus Cuts by Monica in Fort Sanders vs Charmin The Wax Whisperer

Campus Cuts by Monica is listed on Google as a barber shop and also offers waxing services. It is 2.85 miles southeast of Charmin The Wax Whisperer, in Fort Sanders.

Charmin The Wax WhispererCampus Cuts by Monica
AreaWest HavenFort Sanders, 2.85 mi southeast
Google rating54.8
Google reviews106245
Saturday9 AM–2 PM9 AM–2 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Campus Cuts by Monica stands out for a longer review record, 245 Google reviews, and a Fort Sanders location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and prices published for 146 services before you book.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer vs Arch Studio Knox (Bearden)

Arch Studio Knox is a waxing hair removal service at 3321 Sutherland Ave, Knoxville, TN 37919. It is 1.73 miles south of Charmin The Wax Whisperer, in Bearden.

Charmin The Wax WhispererArch Studio Knox
AreaWest HavenBearden, 1.73 mi south
Google rating54.7
Google reviews106282
Saturday9 AM–2 PM11 AM–5 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Arch Studio Knox stands out for a longer review record, 282 Google reviews, and a later finish, open until 7 PM on Mondays.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and prices published for 146 services before you book.

Moniques Wax Bar, 2.41 mi south: how it compares with Charmin The Wax Whisperer

Moniques Wax Bar is a waxing hair removal service at 5103 Kingston Pike #116, Knoxville, TN 37919. It is 2.41 miles south of Charmin The Wax Whisperer, in Forest Heights.

Charmin The Wax WhispererMoniques Wax Bar
AreaWest HavenForest Heights, 2.41 mi south
Google rating55
Google reviews10679
Saturday9 AM–2 PM10 AM–3 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Moniques Wax Bar stands out for a later finish, open until 7 PM on Tuesdays, and a Forest Heights location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for a longer review record, 106 Google reviews, and prices published for 146 services before you book.

The Babe Cave - Waxing and Skin Care in Bearden vs Charmin The Wax Whisperer

The Babe Cave - Waxing and Skin Care is a waxing hair removal service at 115 N Mohican St, Knoxville, TN 37919. It is 2.44 miles south of Charmin The Wax Whisperer, in Bearden.

Charmin The Wax WhispererThe Babe Cave - Waxing and Skin Care
AreaWest HavenBearden, 2.44 mi south
Google rating55
Google reviews10642
Saturday9 AM–2 PM10 AM–2 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

The Babe Cave - Waxing and Skin Care stands out for a later finish, open until 6:30 PM on Tuesdays, and a Bearden location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for a longer review record, 106 Google reviews, and prices published for 146 services before you book.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer vs Sola Salons (Forest Heights)

Sola Salons is listed on Google as a beauty salon and also offers waxing services. It is 2.47 miles south of Charmin The Wax Whisperer, in Forest Heights.

Charmin The Wax WhispererSola Salons
AreaWest HavenForest Heights, 2.47 mi south
Google rating54.7
Google reviews10677
Saturday9 AM–2 PM8 AM–8 PM
SundayClosed8 AM–8 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Sola Salons stands out for Sunday appointments (8 AM–8 PM), and a later finish, open until 8 PM on Mondays.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and a longer review record, 106 Google reviews.

European Wax Center, 2.99 mi south: how it compares with Charmin The Wax Whisperer

European Wax Center is a waxing hair removal service at 215 Brookview Centre Way, Knoxville, TN 37919. It is 2.99 miles south of Charmin The Wax Whisperer, in Deane Hill.

Charmin The Wax WhispererEuropean Wax Center
AreaWest HavenDeane Hill, 2.99 mi south
Google rating54.9
Google reviews1061,599
Saturday9 AM–2 PM8 AM–4 PM
SundayClosed10 AM–6 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

European Wax Center stands out for a longer review record, 1,599 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (10 AM–6 PM).

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and prices published for 146 services before you book.

Esthetics by Ikhlas in West Haven vs Charmin The Wax Whisperer

Esthetics by Ikhlas is a waxing hair removal service at 4320 Ball Camp Pike Ste 3, Knoxville, TN 37921. It is 0.06 miles southwest of Charmin The Wax Whisperer.

Charmin The Wax WhispererEsthetics by Ikhlas
AreaWest HavenWest Haven, 0.06 mi southwest
Google rating55
Google reviews10614
Saturday9 AM–2 PM10 AM–3 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Esthetics by Ikhlas stands out for a later finish, open until 7 PM on Tuesdays.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for a longer review record, 106 Google reviews, and prices published for 146 services before you book.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer vs HEX (West Haven)

HEX is listed on Google as a beauty salon and also offers waxing services. It is 0.06 miles southwest of Charmin The Wax Whisperer.

Charmin The Wax WhispererHEX
AreaWest HavenWest Haven, 0.06 mi southwest
Google rating54.9
Google reviews106277
Saturday9 AM–2 PM12–7 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

HEX stands out for a longer review record, 277 Google reviews, and a later finish, open until 7 PM on Tuesdays.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and prices published for 146 services before you book.

Melt Wax Company, 1.99 mi northwest: how it compares with Charmin The Wax Whisperer

Melt Wax Company is a hair removal service at 5750 Western Ave, Knoxville, TN 37921. It is 1.99 miles northwest of Charmin The Wax Whisperer, in Knoxville.

Charmin The Wax WhispererMelt Wax Company
AreaWest HavenKnoxville, 1.99 mi northwest
Google rating55
Google reviews10617
Saturday9 AM–2 PMClosed
SundayClosed10 AM–4 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Melt Wax Company stands out for Sunday appointments (10 AM–4 PM), and a Knoxville location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Charmin The Wax Whisperer stands out for a longer review record, 106 Google reviews, and Saturday hours (9 AM–2 PM).

Wheelchair-accessible waxing studios near West Haven

  • Charmin The Wax Whisperer: wheelchair-accessible entrance, parking lot, restroom
  • These are the features each business lists on Google. If you need something specific, such as a step-free treatment room or an accessible chair, call ahead.

    How to choose a waxing studio near West Haven

    Do

  • Let hair grow to about a quarter of an inch before your appointment.
  • Read the newest reviews, not only the average. They describe the team working there now.
  • Check today's hours on the business's Google listing before you set off; holiday hours change.
  • Book ahead and note the cancellation window when you do.
  • Don't

  • Don't wax skin treated with retinoids or a recent peel without telling your waxer first.
  • Don't hold back allergies, medications or skin sensitivities at check-in.
  • Don't choose on stars alone. A 4.7 from 900 reviews and a 5.0 from 12 reviews are different kinds of evidence.
  • Follow

  • Skip hot tubs, tanning and tight clothing for 24 hours afterwards.
  • Keep any written aftercare you are given and follow it for the full period.
  • Arrive five to ten minutes early for a first visit.
  • How these 10 were chosen

    We searched Google Maps for waxing salons within 3 miles of Charmin The Wax Whisperer (the circle was widened from 2 miles because fewer than ten qualified closer in), divided the circle into six 60-degree slices (north, northeast, southeast, south, southwest, northwest), and took the best-evidenced waxing studios from each slice in turn, ranking by Google rating weighted by review count. Only businesses filed under the same kind of service, with at least five reviews, were considered. Ratings, reviews, hours and accessibility are as shown on Google Maps in October 2026; area names are from OpenStreetMap. Details change, so confirm hours and prices with the business before you go.

    Sources & references

    KnoxvilleTNwaxing studiowaxing studios near West Havennearby comparison

    Frequently asked questions

    Can I book Charmin The Wax Whisperer online?
    Yes. Charmin The Wax Whisperer takes bookings on its own website, which also lists its services and prices ($10 to $400).
    How were these waxing studios chosen?
    By location and evidence: a 3-mile circle around Charmin The Wax Whisperer, split into six direction slices, with the best-reviewed waxing studios taken from each slice in turn. No business was included or left out for payment.
    What waxing studios are near Charmin The Wax Whisperer in West Haven?
    Within 3 miles: Esthetics by Ikhlas (0.06 mi southwest), HEX (0.06 mi southwest), Arch Studio Knox (1.73 mi south), Melt Wax Company (1.99 mi northwest), Luxx Nail Lounge (2.2 mi north), Moniques Wax Bar (2.41 mi south), and 4 more compared on this page.
    Which waxing studio near West Haven has the most Google reviews?
    Of the waxing studios compared here, European Wax Center has the most, with 1,599 Google reviews as of October 2026.
    Which waxing studios near Charmin The Wax Whisperer are open on Sunday?
    European Wax Center (10 AM–6 PM), Melt Wax Company (10 AM–4 PM), Luxx Nail Lounge (11:30 AM–6 PM), Sola Salons (8 AM–8 PM). Hours are from Google Maps in October 2026; check before you go.
    Which waxing studios near West Haven list wheelchair access?
    Charmin The Wax Whisperer lists wheelchair-accessible features on Google.
    How far is Esthetics by Ikhlas from Charmin The Wax Whisperer?
    About 0.06 miles southwest in a straight line.
    Browse current deals & offers from waxing studios
    waxing studio Cost CalculatorEstimate prices in Knoxville in seconds2026 waxing studio Price IndexReal median prices from salon menus

    Slots go fast

    Book now in Knoxville

    Saturday and after-work appointments are the first to disappear. Grab yours while the calendar is still open.

    Reserve my slot

    Booking with Charmin The Wax Whisperer in Knoxville

    Related articles

    Comparisons3 min read

    Charmin The Wax Whisperer and Belleza Salon and Spa, Side by Side in Knoxville

    Charmin The Wax Whisperer holds 5 stars from 106 Google reviews against Belleza Salon and Spa's 4.8 from 1200. Published prices, what each confirms, and how to choose.

    Read more
    Pricing3 min read

    Bikini Wax Cost in Knoxville, TN

    Bikini waxing in Knoxville, TN costs between $50 and $100. We detail the best local salons, current promotions, and essential care tips.

    Read more
    Pricing3 min read

    Brazilian Wax Cost in Knoxville, TN

    Discover the cost of Brazilian waxing in Knoxville, TN, in 2026, with prices ranging from $75 to $135. Learn about local salon options.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Comparing Waxing Studios Near Beatriz's Esthetics And Wax in Orlando

    Beatriz's Esthetics And Wax and 10 nearby waxing studios in Orlando compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Waxing Studios Near Sherman Oaks: Electrolysis By Nar and 10 Neighbors Compared

    Electrolysis By Nar and 10 nearby waxing studios in Sherman Oaks compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Waxing Studios Near Boynton Beach: Elite Waxing by Erica and 10 Neighbors Compared

    Elite Waxing by Erica and 10 nearby waxing studios in Boynton Beach compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Waxing Studios Near Brentwood Estates, Raleigh: Extraordinary Kurves and 10 Neighbors Compared

    Extraordinary Kurves and 10 nearby waxing studios in Brentwood Estates, Raleigh compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons9 min read

    Washington Waxing Studios Compared: Merinaz and the Waxing Studios Around It

    Merinaz and 10 nearby waxing studios in Washington compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more